School: Díseart, Droichead Átha (roll number 1434)

An Díseart, Co. Lú
M. Ní Ailpín

1. (continued from previous page)
    That same night a rich neighbour died and it was the custom that time to ring the bell when any-one died.
    The man who was in charge of the bell lived with his mother who was in bed for ten years, and as it was in the middle of the night he was afraid to go to the Churchyard to ring the bell so the mother said that she would go with him if he would carry her on his back in a blanket.
    When they got to the Churchyard the man was digging away for the body and he thought it was the man back with the sheep and he shouted over to him, "Did you get her?"
    The man who came to ring the bell got such a fright that he threw down his mother and ran away, and his mother who was in bed for ten years got up and ran home too.
    null
    null