Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. Once upon a time there was a robber in this district. He was always stealing money.
    One day two guards said that they would catch him and drown him. The next day the two guards came on horse-back seeking the robber. When they got him they put him into a sack and tied him up. They went to drown him. While they were going to a pond the robber was shouting "it is a poor thing to be going to heaven without reading or writing."
    On their way to the pond they went into a public house for a drink. They left the robber in the sack on the horse's back until they would come out. When they were in the shop the robber was still shouting.
    While he was shouting a man heard him and he said "I have reading and writing and I should like to go to heaven." He let the robber out and he got into the sack and the robber ran away.
    When the guards came out the man said "it is a great thing to be going
    Stephen Fleming