Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the people of the district for building walls and houses. The field where the bricks were made was called the brick field ever since.
    There is another industry in this district pelic making. The pelics are made from sallies. The farmers around this district made them for their own use.
    About sixty years ago the people in this district used rush lights. This is how they made these lights. They used to steep the rushes in goose grease. Then they would leave them to season for a while. Then they would burn them for lights.
  2. The blacksmith trade is one of the oldest industries in our village. The name of the man who owns the forge is Mr Byrne. This man started his business about forty years ago and he is still working.
    He makes ploughs, harrows, fires cranes, wheels and also mends pots and other metal articles. This man has no quick methods for working with.
    The implements he uses are, sledges, pinchers, hammers, anvils and punches. The blacksmith gets
    Vaddy Quail