Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds that are found in our district are the robin, the blackbird, the thrush, the crow, the pigeon, the sea-gull, the wren, the wild-geese and the hawk and many other birds.
    The bird that I am going to describe is the pigeon. The colour of this bird is a slaty colour and it is the same size as the crow. It builds its nest in a tree. The nest is built of sticks and straw. The eggs are white and there are black dots on them.
    If boys rob any birds nest the bird will curse them. The birds give many signs to tell whether the weather will be bad or good. If they are flying low it will be bad weather and if they are flying high it will be good weather. It is said that this is how the robin got the red breast. He covered the babes in the wood with leaves. They were bleeding and a drop of blood fell on the breast.
    Stephen Fleming
    Baile Pheadoc, Co. Lú