School: Termonfeckin (roll number 16209)

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the boys play "Hurley," "Football," and "Handball," other games of the boys are "Marbles" "Spinning Tops" and flinging Catapults.
    The house games are, cards, luds, Draughts Forfits, Blind Man's Buff, Riddles, and hunt the thimble.
    Eithne Watters, COllon, Drogheda, Co. Louth.
    The following are the games which most children play in the locality Tig, catch-and-hand tig, hide-and-go seek, blind mans buff, hunt the hare, four corner fool and rounders.
    In tig, one person is called the tigger and he follows the others until he tips one of them. Then there is a new tigger. In catch-and-hand tig each one joins the chain as they are tipped there is only one left. In hide and go seek,
    Maureen Devin
    Kellystown, Co. na Mí