Scoil: Boyerstown (uimhir rolla 13285)

Baile Bháigh, Co. na Mí
Thomas Foley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    blow her breath into the persons mouth saying at the same time, ''In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost.''
  2. Toothache: If you say three Hail-Marys three times a day you will get cured of the toothache.
    Whooping cough: It is believed that if you tie a red ribbon round your neck it will cure you of the whooping cough.
    Warts: If you wash your warts in the water in the hollow of a rook and say ''In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost'' you will get cured. It is believed that castor oil and baking soda will cure warts also. Another belief is to rub a snail to the warts and put the snail on a thorn and according as the snail withers the warts will disappear. Another cure is to put a stone in a bag for every wart you have and leave the bag on the road and if
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Moyra Devine