Scoil: Boyerstown (uimhir rolla 13285)

Baile Bháigh, Co. na Mí
Thomas Foley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the early Parish Days the Wallers of Allenstown House, Kells, Co Meath were not in favour of Priests or Catholics. When Father Branigan was Parish Priest in Bohermeen a Catholic servan in Allentown House got ill and the curate was sent to attend her.
    When he was in the house the people said they would play tricks on him and she locked him in a room upstairs.
    When he did not return Father Branigan went to Allenstown House and knocked at the front door. The curate heard him and shouted out the window that he was locked in "Where is your faith" said the Parish Priest and he struck the front door with his stick and immediately every door opened and so the curate got out.
    On the following Sunday Father Branigan said that the Wallers might not be so clever as the father of the then owner was in hell. When the Wallers heard this they said he would have to prove his words. The Parish Priest went down to Allenstown and started praying. After a while the figure of a man came up through the hearthstone. He called the people around and they recognised that it was the father of the then occupier.
    After that the Wallers always helped the
    Jim Curry