Scoil: Boyerstown (uimhir rolla 13285)

Baile Bháigh, Co. na Mí
Thomas Foley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the robin sits at the bottom of the bush it is the sign of rain. The crows flying together and cawing is the sign of rain.
    When the sun goes down a calm red it denotes fine weather. When it goes down a fiery red it denotes rain or sometimes a storm.
    A circle or hallow round the moon is the sign of rain.
    When the stars glitter and sparkle it the sign of frost.
    A clear cloudless sky is the sign of good weather. Heavy clouds moving quickly across the sky is the sign of a storm.
    Small bits of rainbows in the sky is the sign of rain.
    Wind from the north denotes fine weather. Wind from the east is neither good for man or beast it blackens the wool on the sheep. Wind from the southwest brings most rain to my district.
    Seagulls flying inland is the sign of rain or a storm on the sea. Large crowds of phillipines is the sign of hardship. If the crow in alighting seems to fall headlong it is the sign of rain. If the cuckoo sings early in Spring it is the sign of a bad Summer. The Irish said,
    Nuair a labhrainn an chuach ar chrann gan duillesbhar díol
    Nancy Devine