Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs E.J. Roberts

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field on Mullagh Hill called the shoemaker's field. There is a rock in the centre of it. Old people claimed that it was enchanted, because they could hear the fairies making boots.
    They used to say when you would stand so many perches from it you could hear the click of the hammer on the last. There were several small pipes found round that rock as if the fairies had been smoking while resting.
    An old man named Patrick O'Reilly (he is only dead three years and lived to be about eighty four years of age) told some people that he saw some wooden sprigs lying about the rock in the field.
    A man named Mr Carlon a neighbour of ours in Mullagh, Co Cavan has a field called "The Giant's field". It got this name because there was a giant's grave in it. There is a great mound of stones rolled in on the grave and there is a very tall white thorn tree growing at the top of it, and the people that own the farm are afraid to go into that field at night, and they would not take the world and cut a branch off the tree. There are some old people say the giant got all he possessed put down in the grave with him. It is a kind of a cave, and he got his carriages and all his silver vessels that he used to eat from, and his furniture also buried in the grave with himself. He ordered some large stones to put over his grave and some of them weigh over a ton.
    Another field in this parish it is in the town land of
    Doris Ormiston