Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

1. This story was told to me by Phil Gartland of Robertstown.
    There lived a man in Cruicetown named Cruice. He was a very rich man and when he was dying he did not know what to do with his money, he put it into a box and put it on the backs of two cattle and drove the cattle into the lake. They went down with the box on their backs. A long time after a man named Carlan dreamt of the money three nights after other. One night he went to the lake with a man named Gartland and they started digging at the side of the lake for the money. When they were a while digging, a flock of turkeys flew at them, and hunted them away. They went home quickly because they were afraid of the turkeys.
    There was never an attempt made to get the Treasure since.
    Joe Duignan