Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not far from where I live there is a cross-roads named Dan's Cross in the townsland of Staholmog. About a year ago my brother was passing this cross and he saw a strange animal coming out from a fort and it went over the other side of the road to a gate, then it turned back. It is said that it goes over the main road for a half-mile and goes out on a gate leading to a field owned by Bartle Casey, Carlanstown and it disappears there. This animal is black in appearance and nearly the size of a donkey. In olden times there were many people that saw it at the same place. There was a man named Patrick Mooney who lived in Spandaw and he saw it and he said that it was a very big dog with a man's head on it. Many attempts
    Peggie Carpenter
    Castletownmoor, Co. na Mí