Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The day before Ash Wednesday is called "pancake Tuesday". On that day many people make many pancakes and have a great feast on them. Nearly all children are very fond of pancakes so they eat a lot of them. Some people say that a many of them are not good to eat.
    The reason why there is a feast of pancakes is because there are no pancakes made in lent. It is a very old custom in this district but some people do not make any at all especially where there is only old people living in the house.
    On hallow eve night there are a great many games played in this district. The children get apples and hang them out of the celing and try to catch them in their mounths without putting their hands to them. Then they get a basin of water and put a penny or sliver into it and try to take it out with ther mouths. Then they get three saucers or basins; in one they put water, in another clay, and in the other a ring. Then they blindfold some persons and
    John Clarke
    Ard Mhacha Bréige, Co. na Mí