Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many home made toys to be had at the present day, the most of them are bought in the shops. There were many home-made toys long ago, namely, snares for hairs and rabbits, flower wreaths, dolls, whistles, camogie balls, necklaces, slings for killing birds and toy-carts. It is mostly boys and men that make the snares for hares and rabbits. Girls make flower wreaths from flowers, they put a hole in the stem of the flower and then put another flower through the hole and so on until the wreath is long enough. Girls also make dolls from wood and put clothes on them. Whistles are made from a horse chestnut and a bottle. They put a whole in the chestnut in order that it will whistle. The bottom of the bottle is knocked out and when you blow your breath in it, it will whistle. There is a man named Mr Francis Farrelly who can make a camogie ball. He makes it from wool, corks, and leather. He rolls wool around the corks and cuts out the leather in the shape of an eight and then sews it tight on the wool. Necklaces are made from the berries of the
    Julia Smyth