Scoil: Drumconrath (C.) (uimhir rolla 16144)

Droim Conrach, Co. na Mí
Úna Ní Chongbhaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the town land of Clonberton. not far from where I live there is a mount. There was a man in that district who dreamt there was a crock of gold under a stone in the mount. One night at twelve o'clock he went up to remove the stone, and to his great surprise a hare jumped from behind the stone and kept running round him. So he got frightened and ran home,nobody ever looked for the gold since.
    There is a fort in the townland of Clonberton, the man that owned the farm on which it stood,sent his men to clear away the fort. They found a lot of white mice so he closed it up, and would not let them interfere with it.
    Sarah Dowdall
    Mrs Dowdall