Scoil: Raharney (B.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Conmhidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Conor Sheridan lived in the Townland of Garthlaney about 4 miles from Oldcastle Co. Meath. He was well known and believed in this district.
    He had a reputation of curing any four footed beast no matter what the disease might be, He always tried to make it appear that his cures were magical. He played on the credulity of the country people by giving instructions with his cures. For instance if a horse was sick he would tell the owner after dosing him to get a sheaf of oats hold it over the fire to scorch it and then give it to the horse.
    At that time people believed that if after churning no butter came on the milke some person had power to take it, and Conor Sheirdan was sent for. He would give instructions to the owner of the cow to put parts of a plough in the fire at the next churning and that the person taking the butter by witchcraft would come to the door and
    Thomas O Keeffe
    Grange Beg, Co. na hIarmhí