Scoil: Raharney (B.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Conmhidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The chief travelling people or travellers as they call themselves, visity Rahamey district are Joyce, Hand, Cash, Power, MacDonagh, Gavin, Ward, King, Scally, Connor, MacCann, Doyle, Luby.
    Hand - this family dealt in asses and ponies, often having forty or fifty of them which they grazed on the road sides and took around to the fairs and sold to people.
    Many of these animals had faults such as kicking or biting. These dealers are very clever at doing up an animal and dosing him so that he would be very quiet and well behaved at the time of sale. The buyer found out the faults some time afterwards when the dealers were cleared off. Asses would trot and gallop at the sale but when the owner got possession they would hardly walk. The Hands were exceptionally
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    James Dargan