School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. In the Main Road leading from Kilbeggan to Mullingar known as the Mullingar road, about a mile the north side of Kilbeggan, some fifty or sixty years ago, there was a man by the name of Mr. Jessop shot, Where he was shot there still remains a track of his blood upon a stone on the wall. He refused to give up the farm, Curlemare, and on that account he was shot.
    On another stone nearby the blood stained stone there are the marks of the five fingers of a giant. These same marks are to be seen on a stone in the wall at Lawn gates or at Marshall's white gates.
    On the road from Kilbeggan to Castletown there is a very old graveyard known as Balrath graveyard at a cross-roads There is an ancient ash tree at this same cross-roads, and it is known for a fact that this tree will not burn, It was often tried, but only smouldered away. This tree markes to spot of a Catholic church which disappeared by the
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Kathleen Carton