Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The north wind is very often accompanied by snow but the south wind denotes soft mild weather. When the west wind blows the rain is not far off while cold east wind foretells hardship.
    If the hedgehog comes out on the 2nd of February and sees his shadow on the ground he goes back to his nest for that means we will have six weeks hardship. When we see the cattle grazing in the early morning we will have a wet day, but when they graze on top of a hill we may expect fine weather. When the pig carries his bed in his mouth it also denotes rain. If the dog eats grass and if the cat turns his back to the fire we may be prepared for rain. If seals swim in twos and threes in the sea it is a sign of an approaching storm.
    Mary Casey
    Baile an Bhrochtúnaigh, Co. na hIarmhí