Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Rathconrath about a mile from Glascorn School there is a kiln for the burning of lime. It is a hole in the ground about ten feet deep. The limestone to be burnt was first broken into small pieces. A layer of broken turf was placed in the bottom of the kiln and a layer of limestone was put over it. Another layer of turf was put over the limestone and so on until the kiln was filled. A fire of turf was then lighted under the kiln. The turf in the kiln then took fire and soon the limestone also started to burn. It burned for three days and three nights and at the end of that time the lime was fit for use.