School: Glascorn (roll number 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

1. (continued from previous page)
    is in progress they usaully take the dash. If they neglect to do this the old people say that they will take the butter. The churning which is done by hand takes about an hour.
    The churn-dash is moved upwards and downwards during the churning but it is sometimes given a rolling motion from side to side to gather the butter to the centre of the churn. When there are no specks of butter adhering to the handle of the dash the butter is made. Boiling water is poured in before and during the process to speed up the churning.
    When the churning is complete the butter is taken out with a butter strainer and put into a wooden vessel like a tub called a keeler. It is then rinsed in cold water to separate the buttermilk from the butter. The butter is mixed with two butter spades and rinsed again. It is then salted and the butter and salt are thoroughly mixed. The butter is now ready to be made into