Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is sometimes given turnips. The horses are brought to the forge to be shod. When the old shoes wear out a new set is put on. The shoes are removed now and again that is to say they are changed from one hoof to the other by the blacksmith. Hunting horses are clipped all over but only the mane and tail of the working-horse are cllipped.
    When eggs are being set for hatching a cross is put on each egg and thirteen are usually put down.
    There are various calls for the different kinds of animals. When calling a calf you say "Suck, Suck" and a goat is called by saying "Gin, Gin." There are calls for the fowl also. "Chuck, Chuck" is said to call the hens and "Chick Chick" to call the chickens. "Yib Yib" is the call of turkeys. The words "Hega, Hega" are used to