Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    chisels, two sledges, a large one and a small one. He uses a large pincers and many other implements. The anvil which is made of iron and steel is placed on a large block of wood in the middle of the floor. A stone tub for holding water is placed near the anvil. In this he cools the red iron.
    He shoes horses and asses and his grandfather used to put half shoes on cattle before they used start to plough. He also makes harrows and iron gates and he repairs ploughs and spades. No part of the forge work is done in the open air. There is no local belief with regard to the forge water or to the sparks which fly from the red iron. It is said that one of the present smith's ancestors made spears and pikes for the rebellion of 1798.
    Patrick Keefe
    Cúil na hÁtha, Co. na hIarmhí