Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used as a cure for sore throat. It is peeled and washed and cut into small pieces. Then it is chewed and the juice is let run down the throat. It is also given to young turkeys and chickens, to prevent "the pick." The sun spurge grows in tillage. It has a milky juice and is generally used for curing warts. The hedge wound-wort has very soft woolly leaves which are used sometimes instead of cotton wool for dressing sores. Lady's strawbed is used to cure fits in dogs. It is boiled in water and is then given [?] the dogs. Fern-root when boiled is given to small calves to cure diseases. Dock-leaves are often used as food for pigs. Boiled nettles are given to young turkeys and they are considered very good food.
    In spring when the nettles are young and fresh some people boil them like cabbage and eat them. They are said to be good for the blood. Every herb has a special cure if it were only known.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick Ollard