School: Glascorn (roll number 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

1. There is much preparation to be made before the seed potatoes are ready for the soil. First of all the type of potato which is best suited to the land must be chosen.
    My father sows Kerr-Pinks, British Queens and Skerries. The Kerr-Pinks are usually a very plentiful crop and are well suited to most soil. The British Queens grow abundantly. The Skerries are a hardy crop and are not liable to take diseases. The British Queen is an early potato and therefore it is ready for digging early in July. The Kerr-Pinks are nest ready but the Skerries are a late potato and are not fit to dig until November. The Skerries will not go bad for a long time and they
    Philomena Whelan
    Seandomhnach, Co. na hIarmhí