Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stone in the barrel and it must be well stirred up before it is used. The spraying can is filled out of the barrel and it is strapped on a man's back. There is a handle on the spraying can and it is worked up and down like a pump to bring the mixture through the tube on to the nozzle of the spraying can. This is sprayed over every stalk. The spraying keeps away the blight.
    Digging and Stowing the Potatoes.
    The potatoes are dug in the beginning of October. They are dug with a spade and the children pick them and sort them into various heaps. Three pits are usually made in which to store the potatoes. Each pit is about eighteen inches in depth, four or five feet in length and a foot and a half in width. The potatoes for table use are stored in one pit, the "poreens" which are given to fowl and pigs are put into the
    Philomena Whelan
    Seandomhnach, Co. na hIarmhí