Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

would come and slay the priest.
    Another story is told about a man named Geoghegan who lived near Loughnavalley during the Penal Days. Geoghegan had a carriage under which he used to drive a pair of horses. One day he was driving along the road when a soldier stopped him and handed him ten pounds. He was going to take the horses because no matter how valuable a horse was at that time he was only valued at five pounds. But sooner than let the soldier take the horses Geoghegan drew a pistol from his pocket and shot them. Then he said to the soldier. "If you are a brave man as well as a scoundrel you will duel with me now." But the soldier turned and walked away. From that on Geoghegan used to drive two cows under his carriage instead of two horses.
    1. am
    Mary Casey