Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to eat. They often stole sheep out of their neighbours' fields and buried them in the bog for fear the owners would catch them with the sheep. When night-time came they dug them up and ate them raw. They could not wait to cook them they were so hungry. There is no trace of any of there houses now as most of them were only build of clay and scraws.
    The year before the Famine the people had such an immense crop of potatoes that threw them in loads in the ditches because they had no use for them. But the following year they had no crop at all and the potatoes from the previous year had decayed. Seed potatoes had to be imported from Scotland after the Famine.
    The Government Relief was distributed at Churchtown Cross-roads and at Rathconrath. Three quarters
    1. am