Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was placed against the back wall and it was called a settle-bed. Settle-beds are still common in this district. We have one in the kitchen. It is made of wood and is about six feet in length. It looks like a long box when it is closed up. It can be let down at night and there are two strong blocks of wood to to put under it when it is let down. It can be closed up during the day and then it is used as a seat.
    The fire was always at the gable-wall. Long ago the front of the chimney was made of clay and wattles. These wattles were sallow rods and they were plaited together and were put standing up straight. The clay was then wet and it was plastered up on the wattles.
    In former times there were not many chimneys on the houses but there was a hole in the roof to let out the smoke. Some people used to get an old
    Annie Allen
    Mrs Kathleen Allen