Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

are either on one side or the other.
    When playing "Gold Carriage" two children join hands and each chooses a name, for instance one would be "an apple" and the other "an other "an orange." The rest form a line and pass out under the hands of the other two. As they go they say, "Thread, thread the needle and we all go sew." The two children who have their hands joined hold the last child and ask him which will he have an apple or an orange he goes behind the other child. This continues until all the children have passed through. Then the two sides pull tug-o'-war.
    When "Fox and Chickens" is being played one child is the fox and another is the hen. All the other children form a