Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on Saturdays. Some old people say that it is unlucky to spend money on the first Monday of the New Year. This day is called "Hansel Monday" and it is said that if you pay out money for anything on that day you will be paying out money every day during the year.
    A market was held in Coolnahay long ago. It lined both sides of the road from Coolnahay Bridge to the top of Coolnahay Hill. The last market was held there about sixty years ago. It is not known why it was discontinued.
    Dealers in feathers and rags used to visit the district in former times. A man named Gay and his wife used to come gathering rags but they are dead now. Others come but not as frequently as formerly.
    A fourpenny bit called "a groat" is gone out of use now also a tenpenny bit but it
        1. trádáil