School: Corry (roll number 7011)

Corry, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Cox

1. There were not many big shops in this district in olden times but there were a lot of small huchster shops. The people had to go to the nearest town to get clothes and boots, but they could get food stuff in the little shops beside them. The people used to buy and sell things after second Mass long ago. They used to have standings up on the ledge of the road outside of the chapel. They used to sell fruit such as apples, oranges, plums, currants and gooseberries. It was not carried on now. Some of the farmers used to give butter and eggs and some times oats to the shopkeeper to pay for their goods. And the poor people used to pay him by giving him so many days for as much stuff as would do them for a week. Some of the farmers used to exchange their goods with others. If one had a lot of seed potatoes in the spring time and another had a lot of seed oats they would exchange a few bags of potatoes for a few bags of oats. If a person was exchanging any thing and
        1. trádáil
    Mrs Farrell