Scoil: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mr. J. Ledwith of Shurock. These people are all over eighty years. None of them can speak or tell stories in Irish.
    Thatched houses were in the town up to twenty years ago, but now they are slated houses two and three storeys high. There are also some great buildings, they are, the Parish and Carmelite. It was one of the Clibborn family who gave the site for this church in the year 1798 and when the English came, the church was changed into a barrack and afterwards a stable for horses. There are also the Convent of Mercy, boys and girls National Schools, an Industrial, Intermediate, and Technical schools, are attached to the Convent. It was founded by Dr. Kilduff.
    There are two ruins of castles around here, one near Mount Temple and the other in Clolonan. There is some history attached to the first one which is about a hundred and twenty years ago there lived a family, named Holmes in it. One night as they were away the castle, was burnt by whom
    Vera Robins
    Béal Átha na gCairbreach, Co. na hIarmhí