Scoil: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    near the same place; She had a new born calf, and the mother and calf were left out that night. The fairies came and put an old cow in the place of the good one. In the morning when the herd went out, the old cow was dead. The calf was thriving well and the people wondered, because she had no milk to get. But a brave boy was in the district and said he would find out what what happening. One night he remained watching and here the real mother came to her calf and the fairies driving her. The boy caught her by the tail and drove her home.
    Maureen Berry