Scoil: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    down by those fearful Laws, education was almost impossible for the Catholic population. Hedge schools were the means, however folly, of keep it alive. To the north of Moyvoughly one of those schools is said to have existed, built so as to be unrecognizable with the hedge covering it completely. Here some of the past generations of the locality were taught, as long as the Penal Laws existed.
    There are many large rocks in a field adjoining our house. Some believe them to be Mass rocks. One, in particular looks almost like an altar. There is no particular name given to it, but it may have had one long ago.
    It is also believed in this field there was a Monastery about this period. The monks hid there without danger of being discovered.
    1. am
    Annie Donnelly