Scoil: Tang (uimhir rolla 8037)

An Teanga, Co. na hIarmhí

And now shot down in his manhood by the Free State murder corps,
    He was proud to die for Ireland in Low Street Ballymore.
    (Joseph Farrell)

N.B.
    This song was composed by Joseph Farrell, after a local young Commandant of the I.R.A. was foully done to death by Free State troops, in Cunningham's public-house in Ballymore. The story goes that Bertles went to "Nicky" Cunninghams to pay some bills incurred by the "Flying Column". While there a cycling column of Free State troops paid a surprise visit to the village of Ballymore and acting possibly, on information, proceeded to the lower end of the town to Mr. Nicholas Cunningham's licensed premises. As Bertles stood at the Bar, he was shot by a Sergeant Riggs who was probably an ex- British soldier. The composer of the song is a farmer at Ardnagrath Drumraney and was himself a member of I.R.A.
      1. filíocht
    Mary Moran