Scoil: Tang (uimhir rolla 8037)

An Teanga, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Caisil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local beliefs with regard to the weather in this district are if the sun rises real bright in the morning and earlier than usual it is a sign that before night it will become wet. If the sun sets real red in the evening it is a sign of the next day been fine. A halo round the moon is a sign of wet weather. If the stars are real bright at night it is a sign of frost.
    Falling stars are considered a sign of rain. Dark clouds in the south or east or quick moving clouds is a sign that rain will follow. Rainbows are a sign of showery weather When the wind blows north or N.E. in this district in Winter time it is a sign of hard cold weather and snow. When the wind blows from the south rain generally follows, and from the west rain and strong winds generally follows. South-West wind brings the most rain to this district. When the crows fly in an unsettled manner
    Michael Conlon
    Michael Conlon