Scoil: Tang (uimhir rolla 8037)

An Teanga, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Caisil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Corbrack in the parish of Tang in the baronny of Kilkenny West. There are six families in the townland of Corbrack namely:- Corrigans, Thomas Conlons, William Foxe's, Peter Keenans, Father Plunketts, and Thomas Fitzpatricks. There is about 30 people in the townland of Corbrack. Corrigan is the most common family name in the townland. Nearly all the houses in this townland are thatched and one-storey high. Father Plunketts is a slated two storey dwelling and T. Fitzpatrick is a thatched two-storey dwelling. There is a half-door in Conlons and in Fitzpatricks.
    There is no lake or stream flowing through my townland unless the Suileen. This is a small stream which flows into the Dungolman river. The windows are not small. There is one house now in ruins.
        1. foirgnimh
    Corbrack, Co. na hIarmhí