School: Tang (roll number 8037)

An Teanga, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Caisil

1. My home district is Keelbawn, which is in the parish of Tang, and in the barrony of Shrule. There are four families in it, namely Edward Clarys, Patrick Dillons, Patrick Mannions, and Brian Mannions. There are about 20 people living there altogher. The Mannions are the most common family in Keelbawn. All the houses are tatched with small windows, and half doors and each house, is one storey high.
    Mrs Brian Mannion is seventy-two years of age, Mrs Patrick Dillon is about 70. There is one house now in ruins. Two people left Keelbawn for America. The place is hill and all sandy. People come from all parts to get sand from it.
    An Caol Bán, Co. an Longfoirt
    Thomas Cleary