Scoil: Tang (uimhir rolla 8037)

An Teanga, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Caisil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old woman who lived in Tang a long time ago, by the name of Nancy Dignum. She was always late for mass and the priest was constantly at her to go in time for mass. This morning she resolved to get up in time for mass. So, she did get up early and was at the chapel an hour too soon with the result she fell asleep during mass. She wakened up and heard the priest saying - : "Domine, non Sum Dignus, Domine non Sum Dignus ; Domine non Sum Dignus." She burst out crying and frightened the people around her.
    When mass was over they all gathered around her outside and asked her what happened to her, and she said -: Did you not hear the priest saying, "Damn you Nancy Dignum. Damn you Nancy Dignum, Damn you Nancy Dignum"
    Eddie Farrell
    Mrs T. Farrell