Scoil: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14672)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Peadar Ó Coigligh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stranger never spoke from he came in until he went out. The man and woman were churning for five hours and never a bit of butter came on the churn. They had to give the milk to the calves and pigs.
    On a May Morning the old witches that used to take the butter would be at the river and throwing the water about and saying "All on this side for me". There was a man passing the way and he said "Ah no this side for me" and he never had as much butter as he had that year.
    Other parties were able to bring the person who stole your butter to your house. They would put irons in the fire and the cow chains around the churn and this was able to break the spell, and the person who stole it would have to come around the house.
    Martin Doyle