Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Castlecore surrounded by white thorn bushes. One night about ten years ago about 12 o'clock my father was in the fort sawing down a white thorn bush, he seen two men approaching him. When he used to stop sawing they used to stop walking, and this time he stopped sawing and took out the saw and crept into the fort and up to another white thorn bush to see what the two men would do. When he got up into the bush the two men disappeared. Although the bush was not half cut it fell in front of him and no one was near it. So he decided to leave the bush there till morning. He went over the next morning about seven o'clock and to his great surprise the bush was standing up. He went home again for his saw and when he came back he sawed down the bush and brought it home, and when he put some of it in the fire to burn, but it would not burn, then he threw it out.
    Tom Skelly
    E. Taylor