Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Mermaid in my district. This Mermaid is supposed to live in the old mill beside the River. One night there was a man who was very poor. This man was looking for lodgings in the town but everyone was in bed. He then walked down the street until he came to the Inny Bridge. It was then that he saw a window that was open in the mill. He went into the mill for he knew that there would be straw in the mill in which he could sleep for the night. It was not long until he went to sleep. He was about an hour a sleep when he was wakened by a voice which called his name. He then saw a small woman with a green coat who ordered him out of the mill. He went out of the mill but the Mermaid never appeared to anyone but this man.
    Pat Hand
    Mr Tone