Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not to long ago some boys were hunting a hare with a greyhound. The hare escaped into a nearby graveyard and the hound followed her, and caught her and then killed her. When the boys were on their way home, they sold the hare to an old woman. The woman skinned the hare and put it in a pot to boil, and the more it boiled the harder it got. After a while she took some of it out to eat for her dinner. After when she had it eaten she got very sick and had to send for Doctor Flood (R.I.P.). When the Doctor came she told him her story and he said it was carrion she had eaten. When the remains of the hare was examined it was found out to be an old cat. It was nearly the cause of the woman's death. After this one of the same boys was ferriting in Cloncallow graveyard and he was lifted up from the ground by unseen hands and dashed against a headstone, and he died a few days later.
    Tom Skelly
    E. Taylor