School: Ballymahon (B.) (roll number 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

1. Once upon a time there was a man coming home from rambling at twelve o'clock in the night. He saw little men coming towards him. He stood still till the men came up to him. One of the little men said to him, "Get up behind me on my horse." The man got up on the horse and they rode on till they came to where there was an ocean of water. The horses jumped the water. And when they got to the other side the man said "Oh" and he fell off the horse. When he got up he saw a light not far off. He went to where the house was. When he got there he heard grand music inside. He went in and there was a lot of little men with red jackets on them. Then the music stopped. And the little men asked him "What did he want". He said, "I want to be left back wher I came from. " The little men got their horses and left him back to his own home.
    Pat Rogers
    Tír Licín, Co. an Longfoirt