School: Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Béal Átha Liag, Co. an Longfoirt
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    lots of fairs held in Lanesboro' village formerly that have been discontinued because no buyers or sellers used to come. There were never fairs held on hills or in cemeteries in the neighbourhood. Toll is paid on cattle going to the station 4d a head on cattle. It is paid to the Urban Council for getting the streets cleaned. When the animals are sold luck money is given 6d a pig and 2/- for cattle.
    Sometimes the bargain is made clear no luck money is to be given. When the bargain is made they hit hands to show their agreements. Some cattle are marked by clipping a bit of hair on the hip, others with mud. They give away. the halter of a horse if there is on him. The great fair of Lanesboro' is the horse fair on the 12th of February. There is a mixed fair on the 11th February. there is a mixed fair on the 14th of December.