Scoil: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 13305)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter Duignan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into a secret oath bound society with the object of driving out the Protestants. They gave each Protestant two warnings to clear out and when these warnings were ignored he was shot. One of these Protestants named Brock lived in Creelaughter w[h]ere Pat Heany lives now. One summer evening the 29th June 1836 two men named Donnelly and Ginty were sent to shoot him. They enticed him from the house by driving his horse into his field of oats. He came out with a horse fetters in his hand and the two men fired at him with old flint guns which both missed fire. He knocked down one of them with a blow of the fetters but the other felled him with a big stone and they battered his head into the ground with stones. It is said tht no grass grew on the spot for many years until a ditch was cut across the spt and the field is still called Brock's field. A man named McNamee from Corglass was tried for this murder and would have been convicted and hanged but that a Protestant named Nicholl swore he saw McName[e] at a roadside dance at Rossan Carrigallen, Co Leitrim on tht evening. This unfortunate man McNamee was afterwards shot coming from Longford in mistake for a Protestant names Scott who lived in Fardromin
    Peter Duignan
    Michael Grimes