Scoil: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 15108)

Coillte Craobhacha, Co. an Longfoirt
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The night of the Big Wind was in Feb 1839. It did much damage. It knocked down Pat Keirnans house who lived in Kiltycreevagh. The lift of Mick Donnelly was lost who lived in Kiltycreevagh. He went in shelter at a cock of hay and it swept him and the cock into the river and he was drowned. There was a man named Mick Duignan who went to the bog for turf and the wind swept him into a boghole and he was drowned.
  2. There was a hedge school in Clonclowley. The name of the master was master Larkin. He was teaching in an old thatched barn and you could see the daylight out through it. The children would bring him two pence a week. He had no residence and he went from place to place with the children. Some of the parents of the children did not like to see him stopping so if they wouldnt let him stay he would be harder on their children
        1. foirgnimh
    Katie Cassidy