Scoil: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 15108)

Coillte Craobhacha, Co. an Longfoirt
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used to pay what they call school fees to pay the teacher. The subjects the taught mostly were reading and writing. All the seats that had were stones. They had slates for writting on and sometimes they used to write on flags along the ditches.
  2. About 100 years ago in an old barn belonging to a man named Peter Creegan at Cattan Cross, a teacher named Jackson held an old school. In one end of the barn there was an old pit for drying oats. The cross wall between the two was about five feet high and on this the Master took his seat. A youth named Peter Carney who never went to school until he was sixteen years old began to go to this school. On the second day he went to school
        1. foirgnimh
    Annie Dolan