School: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (roll number 15108)

Coillte Craobhacha, Co. an Longfoirt
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    constructed of all wood. There was a small piece of called a Shuttle with which he used to cast the thread from one side to the other with his hands. His feet were working on pedals at the same time. The thread used to go in through gears. These things were all made by the hands.
    There was a blacksmith in the County Cavan about a hundred years ago. He used to make spears and swords for the Irish Soldiers. It was at night he used to make them. His name was Murphy. When the Soldiers would want swords they would go to him for them. He would only get a penny or twopence for them. One night while working in his forge he was caught by the English Soldiers. There were about thirty of them there. After a long fight he succeeded in getting away from them. He killed most of them but he died himself shortly afterwards from severe wounds.
    Daniel Smith
    James Smith