School: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (roll number 15108)

Coillte Craobhacha, Co. an Longfoirt
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The birds most common in the disitrict are The Robin, Wren, Thrush, Blackbird, Crow, Magpie, Pigeon, Curlew, Willywagtail, Yellow Hammer, Jackdaw, Gold Finch, Starlings, Sparrows, Crane, and the Hawk. The Willywagtail builds her nest in the eves of houses.
    First of all she chooses her mate. Then they prepare to build their nest. They go through the fields gathering moss. They twist it in and out over and back, till at last the outside of the nest is made. They go to the fields where horses are grazing and pick up the hairs they shake from their manes. They also get feathers and line the nest and make it soft for the young birds. Then she lays five eggs. She hatches them very carefully for three weeks. The cock brings her food while she is hatching. When the young birds came out they are very proud of them and work very hard to get food for them. When they are two months old, they teach them to fly. When the swallow is flying high it is a sign of good weather. When she is flying low its a sign of bad weather. When the crane is flying with the river
    Michael Creegan
    Cluain Cuas, Co. Liatroma